Awards Archive

*There was no 2012 Awards as the Mayor's Awards shifted from a Fall event to a Spring event.

2019 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Youth Artist Award - Hailey Benedict (Singer/Songwriter)

Emerging Artist Award - Stephen Badry (Musician)

Established Artist Award - Samantha Williams Chapelsky (Visual Artist)

Excellence in Arts Teaching Award - Louise Petersen (Multi-media Artist/Educator)

St. Albert Gazette Arts Champion Award - Phil Alain (Artist/Arts Promoter) & St. Albert Amplify Festival Youth Advisory Committee

Lifetime Achievement Award in the Arts - Mr. Lewis Lavoie (Artist / Illustrator / Designer)

2018 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Youth Artist Award - Julia Sorensen (Poet/Musician)

Emerging Artist Award - Zach Polis (Filmmaker/Photographer/Writer)

Established Artist Award - Victoria Armstrong (Visual Artist)

Excellence in Arts Teaching Award - Colleen Hewitt (Visual Artist/Educator)

Community Arts Group Award - Friends of the Arden Theatre Society

Arts Leadership Award - Heather Dolman (Librarian/Community Advocate)

Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Lillian Upright (Musician/Educator)

2017 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Ellis Don Emerging Artist Award - Kalie Johnston (Fashion Designer)

St. Albert Chamber of Commerce Community Arts Group Award - Friends of St. Albert Children’s Theatre

Youth Artist Award - Sierra Wirsch (Visual Artist)

Dawson Wallace Established Artist Award - Donna Lewis (Photographer)

Arts Leadership Award - Martha Livingstone (Music Instructor)

Excellence in Arts Teaching Award - Kerry McPhail (Drama Instructor)

Lifetime Achievement Award - Michael Massey (Conductor, Musician)

2016 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

EllisDon Emerging Artist Award - Allyson MacIvor (Percussionist)

Chamber of Commerce Community Arts Group Award - St. Albert Place Visual Arts Council (SAPVAC)

Synergy Youth Artist Award - Julia Nicholson (Singer/Songwriter)

Established Artist Award - Carol Johnson (Visual Artist/Instructor)

Chandos Arts Leadership Award - Nancy Watt (Music Educator/Musician)

Excellence in Arts Teaching Award - Andrea Daly (Art Educator)

Lifetime Achievement Award - Alan Nuttall and Elke Blodgett

2015 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Youth Artist Award Recipient - Ella Coyes

Excellence in Arts Teaching Award Recipient - Carolyn Garritano

St. Albert Cultivates the Arts Emerging Artist Award Recipient - Lesley Dolman

Melcor Developments Ltd. Established Artist Award Recipient - Ashley Werhun

St. Albert Chamber of Commerce Community Arts Group Award Recipient - Friends of the International Children’s Festival

Arts Leadership Award Recipient - Dierdre Allen

Mayor’s Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients - Frances Schuchard

2014 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Telus Youth Artist Award Recipient - Luc Tellier

Don’s Piano Showroom Excellence in Arts Teaching Award Recipient - Dixie Orriss

St. Albert Cultivates the Arts Emerging Artist Award Recipient - Daniel Evans

Melcor Developments Ltd. Established Artist Award Recipient - Peg McPherson

Chandos Community Arts Group Award Recipient - St. Albert Cultivates the Arts Committee

Arts Leadership Award Recipient - Carol Watamaniuk

Mayor’s Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients - Michael Lazar

2013 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Telus Youth Artist Award Recipient - Andrew Boyd

Don’s Piano Showroom Excellence in Arts Teaching Award Recipient - Laura Watmough

St. Albert Cultivates the Arts Emerging Artist Award Recipient - Samantha Williams-Chapelsky

Standard General Established Artist Award Recipient - Peter Belec

ATB Financial Community Arts Group Award Recipient - The St. Albert Community Band

Quantz Law Group Arts Leadership Award Recipient - Alan Murdock

MDO Opticians Corporate Patrons of the Arts Award Recipient - Don’s Piano Showroom

Mayor’s Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients Maureen - Rooney & Paul Punyi 

2012 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Note: there were no 2012 Award Recipients as the Mayor’s Gala shifted from a Fall to Spring event.

2011 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

The Mayor’s Award for Lifetime Achievement - Pat Wagensveld (visual artist) 

Visionary College Award for Youth Artist - Lara Hyrak (musician)

Visionary Entertainment Award for Emerging Artist - Paige Tirs (dancer)

Established Artist Award - Trevor Tchir (singer, songwriter and musician)

Don’s Piano/Petrof Award for Excellence in Arts Teaching - Sherri Urkow (dance instructor)

ATB Financial Community Arts Group Award - St. Albert Singers Guild (community choir)

Arts Leadership Award - Heidi Alther (arts administrator)

2010 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Mayor’s Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts - Joanna Drummond, visual artist

Standard General Award for Arts Promotion - Lewis Lavoie, visual artist

Don’s Piano/Petrof Award for Excellence in Arts Teaching - Diane Gwilliam, potter

Visionary Entertainment Award for Emerging Artist - Robert Mulder, singer, songwriter and musician

Visionary College Award for Youth Artist - Steven Angove, actor and playwright

ATB Financial Award for Sustained Commitment to the Arts - Tim Hortons

2009 Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Awards

Mayor’s Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts - Nell Sadee, pottery teacher, mentor and philanthropist

Standard General Award for Creative Partnership - Telus for Telus CyberTales, an educational partnership with the International Children’s Festival

Don’s Piano/Petrof Award for Excellence in Arts Teaching - Janice Flower, artistic director, St. Albert Children’s Theatre

Visionary Entertainment Award for Emerging Artist - Andrew Murdock, dancer, Les Jazz Ballets de Montréal

Visionary College Award for Youth Artist - Jessy Mossop, singer/songwriter and pianist

The Arts Promotion Award sponsored by Alberta Culture and Community Spirit - Andy Michaelson, literacy promotion

ATB Financial Award for Sustained Commitment to the Arts - St. Albert Rotary Music Festival


Related Pages

Last edited: January 16, 2020