Councillor Appointments to Committees

The following are the appointments of members of Council to Council Committees for 2017/2018 as determined by the nominating committee:


Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission Board of Directors

Councillor MacKay (2-Year Term); Alternate Councillor Watkins (2-Year Term)


Capital Region Waste Minimization Advisory Committee

Councillor MacKay; Alternate Councillor Hansen


Community Services Advisory Board

Councillor Hansen; Alternate Councillor Hughes


Emergency Management Advisory Committee

Councillor MacKay; Councillor Joly; Councillor Watkins


Edmonton Global

Mayor Heron; Alternate Councillor Hansen or Councillor MacKay


Edmonton Salutes Committee

Councillor Brodhead; Alternate Councillor MacKay


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board

Mayor Heron; Alternates Councillor Brodhead and Councillor MacKay


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Audit & Finance Committee

Councillor Brodhead; Alternate Councillor Joly


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Servicing Plan Task Force

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Mayor Heron


Edmonton/St. Albert Regional Commuter System Task Force

Councillor Brodhead; Alternate Mayor Heron


Environmental Advisory Committee

Councillor Joly; Alternate Councillor Hansen


Governance, Priorities and Finance Committee

All members of Council


Heritage Advisory Committee

Councillor Watkins;  Councillor Brodhead


Homeland Housing

Councillor Joly (2-Year Term)


Intermunicipal Annexation Negotiating Committee with Sturgeon County 

Mayor Heron; Councillor Watkins; Councillor Hughes


Intermunicipal Collaboration Framework – Recreation Committee with Sturgeon County 

Councillor MacKay; Councillor Joly; Councillor Watkins


Internal Auditor and Internal Audit Steering Committee

Mayor Heron; Councillor Hughes; Councillor Joly; Alternate Councillor Brodhead


IAC Task Force (St. Albert-Sturgeon County)

Councillor Hansen, Councillor Hughes; Councillor Joly


Library Board

Councillor MacKay


Policing Committee

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Councillor Hughes


Quasi-Judicial Standing Committee

Mayor Heron, Councillor Brodhead


St. Albert Seniors' Advisory Committee

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Councillor Hansen


St. Albert - Sturgeon County Intermunicipal Affairs Committee

All members of Council


Sturgeon River Watershed Alliance

Councillor Hansen; Alternate Councillor Joly


Youth Council

Councillor Watkins;  Alternate Councillor Hansen


Related Pages

Last edited: September 26, 2019