Councillor Appointments to Committees

The following are the appointments of members of Council to Council Committees for 2019/2020 as determined by the nominating committee:


Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission Board of Directors (Two Year Term)

Councillor MacKay, Alternate N/A


Capital Region Waste Minimization Advisory Committee

Councillor MacKay, Alternate Councillor Brodhead


Community Services Advisory Committee

Councillor Hughes, Alternate Councillor Hansen


Edmonton Global (Alternate to Mayor)

Mayor Heron, Alternate Councillor Hansen


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board (Alternate to Mayor)

Mayor Heron, Alternate Councillor MacKay and Councillor Watkins


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Audit & Finance Committee

Councillor Brodhead, Alternate Mayor Heron


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Servicing Plan Task Force

Councillor Watkins, Alternate Mayor Heron


Edmonton Salutes Committee

Councillor Brodhead, Alternate Councillor MacKay


Edmonton/St. Albert Regional Commuter System Task Force

Councillor Brodhead; Alternate Mayor Heron


Emergency Management Advisory Committee

Councillor Hansen; Alternate Councillor MacKay; Councillor Joly


Environmental Advisory Committee

Councillor Joly; Alternate Councillor Hansen


Heritage Advisory Committee

Councillor Hansen; Alternate Councillor Watkins


Homeland Housing (Two Year Term)

Councillor Joly


Homelessness Task Force

Mayor Heron; Councillor MacKay; Alternate  N/A


Inter-City Forum on Social Policy

Councillor Hansen


Inter-municipal Annexation Negotiating Committee with Sturgeon County

Mayor Heron; Councillor Watkins; Councillor Hughes


Intermunicipal Collaboration Framework – Recreation Committee with Sturgeon County

Councillor MacKay; Councillor Joly; Councillor Watkins


Internal Auditor & Internal Audit Steering Committee

Mayor Heron; Councillor Hughes; Councillor Brodhead


Joint Operations Task Force (St. Albert-Sturgeon County)

Councillor Hansen; Councillor Hughes; Councillor Joly; Alternate N/A


Library Board

Councillor Hansen


Policing Committee (Two Year Term)

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Councillor Hughes


Quasi-Judicial Standing Committee

Mayor Heron; Councillor Hughes; Councillor Brodhead


St. Albert Senior’s Advisory Committee

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Councillor Hansen


Sturgeon River Watershed Alliance

Councillor Hansen; Alternate Councillor Joly


Youth Advisory Committee

Councillor Watkins; Alternate Councillor Hansen


Related Pages

Last edited: December 6, 2019